Mueller v. Cupp
[…] See Penrod/Brown v. Cupp, supra, at 27, 581 P.2d 934.

We conclude that petitioner's claim is one that can be properly brought by writ of habeas corpus. He alleges facts that demonstrate the need for immediate judicial intervention because of the harm to which he claims to be exposed and we find no adequate and timely alternative available to him.

Reversed and remanded.

NOTES

[1] Because of the disposition we made of this case, we need not decide whether the allegation of heart difficulties, standing alone, would justify intervention by habeas corpus.

[2] ORS 34.110 states:

"A writ of mandamus may be issued to any inferior court, corporation, board, officer or person, to compel the performance of an act which the law specially enjoins, as a duty resulting from an office, trust or station; but though the writ may require such court corporation, board, officer or person to exercise its or his judgment, or proceed to the discharge of any of its or his functions, it shall not control judicial discretion. The writ shall not be issued in any case where there is a plain, speedy and adequate remedy in the ordinary course of the law."

[3] ORS 34.370 provides, in part: