134 N.Y.S. 271 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1912
[…] The corporation replied, suggesting that plaintiff prepare the deed. This was not done, however, until about December 1, 1908, when a tender of the balance due was made at the office of the corporation in Boston, but the corporation refused to accept the same or to sign any deed, and also refused to return the $50 which the plaintiff had paid on account of the contract. On or about January 29, 1909, the defendant corporation entered into a contract with the defendant Welch to sell the farm to him for $1,400. Thereafter the corporation took proceedings in the Liv
Section 12 of the Eeligious Corporations Law of the State of New York provides: “ A religious corporation shall not sell or mortgage any of its real property without applying for and obtaining leave of the court therefor pursuant to the provisions of the Code of Civil Procedure.” (Consol. Laws, chap. 51 [Laws of 1909, chap. 53], § 12, which re-enacted Gen.