Muck v. . Hitchcock
[…] Muck v. . Hitchcock

106 N.E. 75 | NY | 1914

[EDITORS' NOTE: THIS PAGE CONTAINS HEADNOTES. HEADNOTES ARE NOT AN OFFICIAL PRODUCT OF THE COURT, THEREFORE THEY ARE NOT DISPLAYED.] *285 Section 12 of the Religious Corporations Law (Cons. Laws, ch. 51), provides as follows:

"§ 12. A religious corporation shall not sell or mortgage any of its real property without applying for and obtaining leave of the court therefor pursuant to the provisions of the Code of Civil Procedure," etc.

It has been held that broad words in a statute conferring powers and privileges on "a corporation" or on "any corporation" apply only to corporations organized under the laws of this state.