MTR. STATE v. Ford Motor Co.
[…] Supreme Court declared the deductible to be in violation of the express warranty provision of the Lemon Law (General Business Law § 198-a [b]). The Appellate Division upheld the judgment in that respect and also granted the Attorney-General's petition for restitution and a refund program.

We first address the issue whether Ford may impose a *500 deductible on repairs covered by the extended warranty during the period governed by General Business Law § 198-a (b). It is undisputed that Ford's extended warranty is within the purview of the Lemon Law, which defines a warranty as "including any terms or conditions precedent to the enforcement of obligations under that warranty" (General Business Law § 198-a [a] [3]). Ford argues that its $100 charge is a "condition precedent" to the ignition of its extended warranty obligations and is therefore in compliance with New York's Lemon Law.