Mtr. of Sierant (Catherwood-Gen. Mills)
[…] Equating the word "establishment" with "place" rather than "enterprise" — in accordance with our decision in Matter of Ferrara (Catherwood) (10 N Y 2d 1) — the Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board made a finding that the grain elevators constituted an establishment, separate and distinct from the various mills and packaging plants spread over the area. Therefore, the board concluded, since the claimants were not employed in the establishment in which the strike occurred, they were not subject to the seven-week suspension of benefits.

Section 623 of the Labor Law, insofar as pertinent, recites that a "decision of the appeal board shall be final on all questions of fact and, unless appealed from, shall be final on all questions of law." Accordingly, our task is simply to decide whether there was substantial evidence to sustain the board's determination and not whether there was evidence to support the Appellate Division's contrary decision.