787 N.E.2d 509 | Ind. Ct. App. | 2003
[…] (3) That the parent, guardian, or custodian should:
(A) obtain assistance in fulfilling obligations as a parent, guardian, or custodian;
(B) provide specified care, treatment, or supervision for the child;
(C) work with a person providing care, treatment, or rehabilitation for the child; or
(D) refrain from direct or indirect contact with the child.
Ind.Code § 31-37-15-3 (1998).
The juvenile court holds a hearing on the verified petition for parental participation after it is filed. A.E.B., 756 N.E.2d at 543. As to this hearing, Indiana Code section 31-37-15-4 provides:
*515 (a) The court may hold a hearing on a petition concurrently with any dispositional hearing or with any hearing to modify a dispositional decree.
(b) If the order concerns participation of a parent, the juvenile court shall advise the parent that failure to participate as required by an order issued under IC XX-XX-XX-XX (or IC XX-X-X-XX.8 before its repeal) can lead to the termination of the parent-child relationship under IC 31-35.
(c) If the court finds that the allegations under section 3 of this chapter are true, the court shall enter a decree.
Ind.Code § 31-37-15-4 (1998). "[A]ll of these procedures must be followed before a juvenile court `may mandate parental involvement subject to contempt of court.'" A.E.B., 756 N.E.2d at 543 (quoting Mikel, 622 N.E.2d at 228).