MRT Exploration Co. v. McNamara
[…] (b) The provisions of subsection (a) shall be applicable only with respect to income or receipts received after December 31, 1940.

§ 110(c) of the Buck Act defines “income tax” as “any tax levied on, with respect to, or measured by, net income, gross income, or gross receipts.”