326 F.2d 605 | 5th Cir. | 1964
[…] It follows that the trial court must entertain the suit and determine the truth of the allegations. If it develops that no ascertainable standards have been established by the Board of Aider-men by which an applicant can intelligently seek to qualify for a license, then the court must enjoin the denial of licenses under the prevailing system and until a legal standard is established and procedural due process provided in the liquor store licensing field.
The judgment is reversed.
. § 1343 “The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action authorized by law^o be commenced by any person: '
* H« *
“(3) To redress the deprivation, under color of any State law, statute, ordinance, regulation, custom or usage, of any right, privilege or immunity secured by the Constitution of the United States or by any Act of Congress providing for equal rights of citizens or of all persons within the jurisdiction of the United States.”
Dissenting Opinion
(dissenting):
With some of the Court’s opinion I am in disagreement. Some of the Court’s opinion I do not understand.
The Court’s opinion, as I read it, decides that the refusal to give Mrs.