M.R. Wachob Co. v. MBM Partnership
[…] Second, the plaintiff argues that because the defendant had undertaken all of Glyco’s obligations under the original lease between Minoff Properties and Glyco, the defendant was, in effect, the owner of the leasehold for purposes of § 20-325a (b).12 We agree with the plaintiff.

*656I

“The right of a brokerage firm to recover a commission depends upon the terms of its employment contract with the seller. To be enforceable, this employment contract, often called a listing contract, must be in writing and must contain the information enumerated in General Statutes § 20-325a (b).” Revere Real Estate, Inc. v. Cerato, 186 Conn. 74, 77, 438 A.2d 1202 (1982). General Statutes (Rev. to 1989) § 20-325a (b) provides that such an agreement must “(1) be in writing, (2) contain the names and addresses of all the parties thereto, (3) show the date on which such contract was entered into ... (4) contain the conditions of such contract . . . and (5) be signed by the owner or an agent authorized to act on behalf of the owner . . . and by the real estate broker or his authorized agent.” (Emphasis added.) Whether a listing agreement complies with these requirements is a question of law. New England Land Co., Ltd. v. DeMarkey, 213 Conn. 612, 623, 569 A.2d 1098 (1990).