M.R. Wachob Co. v. MBM Partnership
[…] Accordingly, the trial court should not have rendered summary judgment for the defendant on this ground.

The judgment is reversed, and the case is remanded to the trial court for farther proceedings consistent with this opinion, including consideration of the defendant’s remaining special defenses and counterclaim.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

General Statutes (Rev. to 1989) § 20-325a provides: “actions to RECOVER COMMISSIONS ARISING OUT OF REAL ESTATE TRANSACTIONS, (a) No person who is not licensed under the provisions of this chapter, and who was not so licensed at the time he performed the acts or rendered the services for which recovery is sought, shall commence or bring any action in any court of this state, after October 1,1971, to recover any commission, compensation or other payment in respect of any act done or service rendered by him, the doing or rendering of which is prohibited under the provisions of this chapter except by persons duly licensed under this chapter.