464 N.W.2d 79 | Wis. Ct. App. | 1990
[…] *376 NOTICE REQUIREMENT
Two subsections of the FMLA deal with the question of the notice required in order to take the categories of leave at issue here. Section 103.10(4)(c), Stats., provides that: "An employee may schedule medical leave as medically necessary." Medical leave refers to that leave available when an employee personally experiences a serious health condition. Section 103.10(6)(b) provides: "If an employee intends to take family leave because of the planned medical treatment or supervision of a child, spouse or parent or intends to take medical leave because of the planned medical treatment or supervision of the employe, the employe shall do all of the following . . . ." (Emphasis added.)
[20]
The examiner concluded as a matter of law that these statutory subsections do not impose a notice requirement when leave is unplanned and unintended. We agree. The plain meaning of the statutory language is clear.