M.P.C. Plating, Inc. v. National Labor Relations Board
[…] 11

M.P.C. filed exceptions to this decision, and the Board overruled them on February 19, 1991, when it adopted the ALJ's decision in its entirety. M.P.C. then filed a petition in this court for leave to appeal the NLRB's failure to make an award of attorney fees. On May 15, 1991, this court granted the petition.

II.

A.

12

The scope of review in this case is established by 5 U.S.C. § 504(c)(2), which provides that this "court may modify the determination of fees and other expenses only if the court finds that the failure to make an award of fees and other expenses, or the calculation of the amount of the award, was unsupported by substantial evidence."

13

The standard for determining whether attorney fees should be awarded to a prevailing party in an adversary adjudication before an agency is found at 5 U.S.C. § 504(a)(1) which provides:

14

An agency that conducts an adversary adjudication shall award, to a prevailing party other than the United States, fees and other expenses incurred by that party in connection with that proceeding, unless the adjudicative officer of the agency finds that the position of the agency was substantially justified or that special circumstances make an award unjust.

15

An agency's position is "substantially justified" if it is

16

"justified in substance or in the main"--that is, justified to a degree that could satisfy a reasonable person. That is no different from the "reasonable basis both in law and fact" formulation....

17

Pierce v.