606 N.W.2d 392 | Mich. Ct. App. | 2000
[…] Globe Life Ins. Co., 460 Mich. 446, 454, 597 N.W.2d 28 (1999). The moving party bears the initial burden to support its position by affidavits, depositions, admissions, or other documentary evidence. The burden then shifts to the nonmoving party to establish that a genuine issue of disputed fact exists. The court must consider affidavits, pleadings, depositions, admissions, and documentary evidence submitted by the parties in the light most favorable to the nonmovant. Id. at 454-455, 597 N.W.2d 28, quoting Quinto v. Cross & Peters Co., 451 Mich. 358, 362-363, 547 N.W.2d 314 (1996).
Section 109 of the act, M.C.L. § 570.1109; MSA 26.316(109), provides in pertinent part:
(1) Except as otherwise provided in sections 108, 108a, and 301, a subcontractor or supplier who contracts to provide an improvement to real property shall provide a notice of furnishing to the designee and the general contractor, if any, as named in the notice of commencement at the address shown in the notice of commencement, either personally or by certified mail, within 20 days after furnishing the first labor or material. If a designee has not been named in the notice of commencement, or if the designee has died, service shall be made upon the owner or lessee named in the notice of commencement.
Section 108a, M.C.L. § 570.1108a; MSA 26.316(108a), provides in pertinent part: