606 N.W.2d 392 | Mich. Ct. App. | 2000
[…] Plaintiff further contends that because it was listed as a materials supplier on sworn statements provided to Hull by Passalacqua under § 110, Hull was on notice that plaintiff was a potential lien claimant. Relying on Vugterveen Systems, Inc. v. Olde Millpond Corp., 454 Mich. 119, 122, 560 N.W.2d 43 (1997), plaintiff argues that the purpose of providing a notice of furnishing was satisfied, obviating the need to formally comply with the statute. We reject this assertion as inconsistent with the statute.
Subsection 109(6), M.C.L. § 570.1109(6); MSA 26.316(109)(6), provides in pertinent part:
The failure of a lien claimant, to provide a notice of furnishing within the time specified in this section shall not defeat the lien claimant's right to a construction lien for work performed or materials furnished by the lien claimant before the service of the notice of furnishing except to the extent that payments were made by or on behalf of the owner or lessee to the contractor pursuant to either a contractor's sworn statement or a waiver of lien in accordance with this act for work performed or material delivered by the lien claimant. [Emphasis added.]
This section provides that a failure to provide a notice of furnishing defeats the lien claimant's right to a lien for work performed before providing the notice to the extent payments were made by the owner to the contractor pursuant to a sworn statement or a waiver of lien.
Subsection 110(7), M.C.L. § 570.1110(7); MSA 26.316(110)(7), provides: