606 N.W.2d 392 | Mich. Ct. App. | 2000
[…] In Vugterveen, the plaintiff subcontractor had a direct discussion with the owner before continuing the work. There *397 was no such discussion in the instant case. Plaintiff relies only on the sworn statements as constituting substantial compliance with the notice of furnishing requirement. As shown above, this is inconsistent with the act.
Plaintiff's final argument is that a residential owner's payment to the contractor of the full contract price does not eliminate the existence of a valid lien claim against the fund. We agree.
Subsection 1 of § 203 of the act, M.C.L. § 570.1203; MSA 26.316(203), provides:
A claim of construction lien shall not attach to a residential structure, to the extent payments have been made, if the owner or lessee files an affidavit with the court indicating that the owner or lessee has done all of the following:
(a) Paid the contractor for the improvement to the residential structure and the amount of the payment.
(b) Not colluded with any person to obtain a payment from the fund.
(c) Cooperated and will continue to cooperate with the department in the defense of the fund.
Subsection 3 of § 203 provides that where an owner has met the statutory requirements to avoid the attachment of a lien to the owner's property, potential lien claimants may recover from the fund if they prove
inter alia, that they would be entitled to a lien but for subsection 203(1), [that is,] that the owner paid the contractor or subcontractor who retained or used the proceeds without paying them, that they were members of the fund, that they complied with any applicable licensing acts, and that the contractor or subcontractor with whom they contracted was licensed if required by law to be licensed. [Horton v. Verhelle, 231 Mich. App. 667, 673, 588 N.W.2d 144 (1998), overruled in part on other grounds Smith, supra at 455-456, n. 2, 597 N.W.2d 28, citing M.C.L. § 570.1203(3); MSA 26.316(203)(3).]