606 N.W.2d 392 | Mich. Ct. App. | 2000
[…] [Emphasis added.]
This section provides that a failure to provide a notice of furnishing defeats the lien claimant's right to a lien for work performed before providing the notice to the extent payments were made by the owner to the contractor pursuant to a sworn statement or a waiver of lien.
Subsection 110(7), M.C.L. § 570.1110(7); MSA 26.316(110)(7), provides:
An owner, lessee, designee, mortgagee, or contractor may rely on a sworn statement prepared by a party other than himself or herself to avoid the claim of a subcontractor, supplier, or laborer unless the subcontractor, supplier, or laborer has provided a notice of furnishing as required by section 109 or unless the notice of furnishing is excused pursuant to section 108 or 108a.
Plaintiff's argument is inconsistent with these sections. Under § 109, a failure to file a notice of furnishing deprives the supplier of a lien for materials for which the owner paid the contractor pursuant to a sworn statement.