M.P. v. Dane County Department of Human Services
[…] As we have noted above, when the CHIPS judge determines that the child is in need of protection or services and out-of-home placement, sec. 48.356(1), Stats., requires the judge to "orally inform" the parent or parents who appear in court of any grounds for termination of their parental rights which "may be applicable," and of the conditions set by the court as necessary for the child's return to the parental home. Section 48.356(2) then states: "In addition to the notice required under [sec. 48.356](1), any written order which places a child outside the home . . . shall notify the parent or parents of the information specified under sub. (1)."

The trial court ruled that the October, 1988, CHIPS order did not contain the required notice, and that the CHIPS judge's oral "warning" to M.P. was similarly inadequate. The court denied the motion to dismiss the petition, however.