M.P. v. Dane County Department of Human Services
[…] The court went on to caution the jurors that the findings in the CHIPS orders "should not affect your decision as to whether the department was diligent in its efforts to provide the services to meet the conditions for [D.P.'s] return."

Thus, even if M.P. had been able to establish error on this point, it would be harmless in light of the court's cautionary instructions to the jury.

[1] Section 48.356, Stats., provides:

(1) Whenever the judge orders a child to be placed outside his or her home because the child has been adjudged to be in need of protection or services under s. 48.345, 48.357, 48.363 or 48.365, the judge shall orally inform the parent or parents who appear in court of any grounds for termination of parental rights under s. 48.415 which may be applicable and of the conditions necessary for the child to be returned to the home.

(2) In addition to the notice required under sub. (1), any written order which places a child outside the home under sub. (1) shall notify the parent or parents of the information specified under sub. (1).

[2] The majority unfairly suggests that I would rewrite the statute. When a statute is ambiguous, it is our duty to construe the statute according to the legislature's intent. State v. Vonesh, 135 Wis. 2d 477, 482-83, 401 N.W.2d 170, 173 (Ct. App. 1986).