M.P. v. Dane County Department of Human Services
[…] [Emphasis added.]

Section 48.356(1), Stats., requires oral notice by the trial judge to the parent or parents of any applicable grounds for termination of parental rights under sec. 48.415, Stats. Section 48.356(2), Stats., provides: "In addition to the notice required under sub. (1), any written order which places a child outside the home under sub. (1) shall notify the parent or parents of the information specified under sub. (1)." (Emphasis added.)

The court concludes that because sec. 48.356(2), Stats., imposes the written-order notice requirement, the italicized language is surplusage. I disagree.