Mozell v. Commissioner of Correction
[…] (Citations omitted.) Johnson v. Commissioner of Correction, supra, *82436 Conn. App. 703. In view of the petitioner’s failure to sustain his burden of proof on the first prong, we need not consider the second prong of Strickland.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 21a-278 (b) provides in relevant part: “Any person who manufactures, distributes, sells, prescribes, dispenses, compounds, transports with the intent to sell or dispense, possesses with the intent to sell or dispense, offers, gives or administers to another person any narcotic: substance hallucinogenic substance other than marijuana, amphetamine-type substance, or one kilogram or more of a cannabis-type substance except as authorized in this chapter, and who is not at the time of such action a drug-dependent person, for a first offense shall be imprisoned not less than five years nor more than twenty years; and for each subsequent offense shall be imprisoned not less than ten years nor more than twenty-five years. . . .”