Moyer v. Moyer
[…] We reverse.

Robert Moyer and Marina Moyer were divorced in 1983. They entered into a settlement agreement that included child support to be paid by Robert to Marina during the minority of their only child, Anna Marie, born December 31, 1973. After Anna Marie reached her eighteenth birthday Marina filed a motion to enforce settlement agreement, the purpose of which was to obtain child support for Marina during her final or senior year in high school, pursuant to the recently amended section 743.07, Florida Statutes (1991).

That statute provides, in pertinent part:

(2) This section shall not prohibit any court of competent jurisdiction from requiring support for a dependent person beyond the age of 18 years when such dependency is because of a mental or physical incapacity which began prior to such person reaching majority or if the person is dependent in fact, is between the ages of 18 and 19, and is still in high school, performing in good faith with a reasonable expectation of graduation before the age of 19.-
(3) This section shall operate prospectively and not retrospectively, and shall not affect the rights and obligations existing pri- or to July 1, 1973.

§ 743.07(2), Fla.Stat. (1991). Effective as of October 1, 1991, subsection (2) was amended to include the provision regarding a high schooler between eighteen and nineteen years of age.