Moxley v. Acker
[…] State, 89 Md. 524, 527, 43 A. 769, 770 (1899); Clark v. Vannort, 78 Md. 216, 219, 27 A. 982, 983 (1893), it is also clear that the common law is subject to change by this Court.

"It is true the common law of England has been adopted by the people of this State, but only so far as it could be made to fit and adjust itself to our local circumstances and peculiar institutions." Denison v. Denison, 35 Md. 361, 378 (1872), quoted in Pope v. State, 284 Md. 309, 341, 396 A.2d 1054, 1072 (1979).

Article 5 of the Declaration of Rights states the "Common Law of England, and ... the English statutes as existed on the Fourth day of July, [1776]; ... which, by experience, have been found applicable to their local and other circumstances, and have been introduced, used and practiced by the Courts of Law or Equity ..." are incorporated into Maryland law. It is clear that it is proper for the judiciary to determine what part of the body of English court decisions and statutes are applicable to our situation today: