Moxley v. Acker
[…] The appellant then filed a Complaint Against Forcible Detainer in the District Court in August, 1981. That court, as noted above, held for the appellant. On appeal, following reversal by the circuit court, the appellant presents two issues: (1) whether force is a necessary element in the action of forcible detainer, and (2) even if it is, whether this Court should abolish that requirement.

The causes of action of forcible entry and forcible detainer were incorporated into Maryland law by Article 5 of the Declaration of Rights. It states:

"That the Inhabitants of Maryland are entitled to the Common Law of England, and the trial by Jury, according to the course of that Law, and to the benefit of such of the English statutes as existed on the Fourth day of July, seventeen hundred and seventy-six; and which, by experience, have been found applicable to their local and other circumstances, and have been introduced, used and practiced by the Courts of Law or Equity...." Md. Const., Dec. of Rights, art. 5.

Kilty's Report of English Statutes reflects that the English statutes that created these causes of action were found to be applicable to the circumstances of the people and thus proper to be introduced and incorporated into Maryland law.