*1 Filed 4/25/25; Certified for publication 5/20/25 (order attached)
[…] It dismissed the former because appellants had “an adequate legal remedy in the form of a reverse validation action.” It dismissed the latter because its “gist and effect” was the same as the reverse validation cause of action.
4 City of Los Angeles v. Offner (1942) 19 Cal.2d 483 ( Offner ) and Dean v. Kuchel (1950) 35 Cal.2d 444 ( Dean ).
5 Appellants appealed the tentative decision in case number B334636, and later appealed the judgment in case number B335866. The two cases were consolidated.
DISCUSSION Relevant law 1. Constitutional debt limit
Article XVI, section 18 of the California Constitution provides that no “county, city, town, township, board of
education, or school district shall incur any indebtedness or liability in any manner or for any purpose exceeding in any year the income and revenue provided for such year, without the assent of two-thirds of the voters.” In other words, “each year’s income and revenue must pay each year’s indebtedness and liability, and . . . no indebtedness or liability incurred in any one year shall be paid out of the income or revenue of any future year.” ( San Francisco Gas Co. v.