692 A.2d 529 | N.J. Super. Ct. App. Div. | 1997
[…] They are clearly
Finally, an inmate has a property right in an inmate trust account; “plaintiffs are correct that they are entitled to due process as to deductions made from their accounts.” Artway v. Scheidemantel, 671 F.Supp. 330, 336-37 (D.N.J.1987). “The minimum requirements of due process, therefore, are notice and the opportunity to be heard.” Doe v. Poritz, 142 N.J. 1, 106, 662 A.2d 367 (1995).
As Judge Carchman pointed out, inmates have an opportunity institutionally to grieve the issues raised by the acknowledgment form (HS-01),
Affirmed.
N.J.S.A. 30:4-92 states:
The inmates of all correctional and charitable, hospital, relief and training institutions within the jurisdiction of the State Board shall be employed in such productive occupations as are consistent with their health, strength and mental capacity and shall receive such compensation therefor as the State Board shall determine. •
Compensation for inmates of correctional institutions may be in the form of cash or remission of time from sentence or both. Such remission from the time of sentence shall not exceed one day for each five days of productive occupation, but remission granted under this section shall in no way affect deductions for good behavior or [sic] provided by law.
From moneys paid to inmates of correctional institutions, the superintendent of the institution shall withdraw sufficient moneys, in an amount not to exceed one-third of the inmate's total income, as may be required to pay any assessment, restitution or fine ordered as part of any sentence, and is authorized to withdraw from the remainder of the inmate's total income an amount not to exceed one-third of the total income as may be required to pay costs and fees charged or owing, pursuant to section 2 of P.L.1995, c. 254 (C. 30:7E-2).
In Right to Choose v. Byrne, 91 N.J. 287, 303, 450 A.2d 925 (1982), the court stated:
Procedures for request of health care services.
Health care service requests are made through established institutional procedures.