692 A.2d 529 | N.J. Super. Ct. App. Div. | 1997
[…] N.J.S.A 30:7E-2(a), (b). N.J.S.A 30:7E-4 allows the State or county to place a lien “on any and all property and income to which the person shall have or may acquire an interest,” for fees charged to cover the cost of “any medical care, dental care, surgery, hospitalization or treatment provided by the State or the county,” as well as “for the cost or any fee charged for the cost of any prescription or nonprescription drug or medicine.” The Governor’s press release anticipated savings of $600,000 annually for the Department of Corrections.
N.J.S.A. 30:7E-5 guarantees inmates unable to make copayments access to medical care; it states:
Notwithstanding the provisions of sections 2, 3 and 4 of this act, no inmate shall be denied medical care, surgery, dental care, hospitalization, treatment or prescription or nonprescription drugs or medicine because he is not covered under a health insurance plan or because the inmate is unable to reimburse the State or county for the costs of those services, drugs or medicine.