Mountview Plaza Associates Inc. v. World Wide Pet Supply, Inc.
[…] Implicit in the court’s judgment, however, is the finding that the plaintiff failed to prove sufficient material facts as would establish Pet Fanatic’s violation of the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act.

In cases arising under the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act; General Statutes § 52-552a et seq.; the determination of the question of fraudulent intent is an issue of fact. Dietter v. Dietter, 54 Conn. App. 481, 487, 737 A.2d 926, cert. denied, 252 Conn. 906, 743 A.2d 617 (1999). General Statutes § 52-552e (a) provides in relevant part: “A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, if the creditor’s claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred and if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation: (1) With actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor . . . .” Section 52-552e (b) provides in relevant part that “[i]n determining actual intent under subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of this section, consideration may be given, among other factors, to whether ... (2) the debtor retained possession or control of the property transferred after the transfer ... (5) the transfer was of substantially all of the debtor’s assets ... (8) the value of the consideration received by the debtor was reasonably equivalent to the value of the asset transferred or the amount of the obligation incurred, (9) the debtor was insolvent or became insolvent shortly after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, [and] (10) the transfer occurred shortly before or shortly after a substantial debt was incurred . . . .” General Statutes § 52-552Í (a) provides: “A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer *632was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a