496 N.E.2d 37 | Ind. | 1986
[…] App., 460 N.E.2d 168, tr. denied (1980), and held:
"Indiana's position accords with the majority rule as stated in 42 CJS Indictment and Information § 72, 1944 as follows:
`In the absence of constitutional provisions to the contrary, the acts of the grand jury with respect to the findings of an indictment, are not binding on the prosecuting attorney with respect to his filing an information, and an information may be filed, although the grand jury has investigated the case and refused or failed to find an indictment.'"
Thereafter, the Indiana Legislature amended Ind. Code § 35-34-1-6, effective September 1, 1985, to provide:
"(b) An information is defective if:
(1) the defendant was a grand jury target identified under I.C. XX-XX-X-XX(a)(1);
(2) the offense alleged was identified on the record under I.C. XX-XX-X-XX(a)(2) as an offense that the defendant allegedly committed; and
(3) the grand jury proceeded to deliberate on whether to issue an indictment, and voted not to indict the defendant for the offense identified on the record under I.C. XX-XX-X-XX(a)(2).
However, if the prosecuting attorney shows that there is newly discovered material evidence that was not presented to the grand jury before the grand jury's failure to indict, then the information is not defective.
(c) Except as provided in section 5 of this chapter, an indictment or information or a count thereof shall be dismissed upon motion when it is defective."
On appeal of the second motion to dismiss, the Court of Appeals properly found that sub-section (b) of § 35-34-1-6 was a 1985 Amendment, and that it was a statutory provision contrary to the general rule followed in Appellant's first appeal.