87 Misc. 2d 861 | N.Y. City Civ. Ct. | 1976
[…] ISSUE
Must or may, pending appeal, the Civil Court, automatically or in its discretion, further stay a final judgment of possession against a holdover commercial tenant willing to give the required undertaking pursuant to CPLR 5519 (subd [a], par 6)?
At an August 9, 1976 hearing (whereat this court extended tenant’s stay pending determination of subject motions), both landlord and tenant agreed, in open court, that this appealing,
STATUTE — CIVIL PRACTICE LAW AND RULES — ART 55 — STAY OF ENFORCEMENT
"§ 5519. Stay of enforcement
"(a) Stay without court order. Service upon the adverse party of a notice of appeal or an affidavit of intention to move for permission to appeal stays all proceedings to enforce the judgment or order appealed from pending the appeal or determination on the motion for permission to appeal where: