Mountain Valley Mall Associates v. Municipality of Conway
[…] We address the plaintiff’s jurisdictional claims first. As noted above, the plaintiff cannot now claim error on the part of the court in the appeal of the ZBA special exceptions because that appeal was not properly filed. We now review its argument that the superior court, in the direct appeal, should have reviewed the substance of the ZBA’s grant of the special exceptions. The superior court, in the direct appeal, declined to address the propriety of the ZBA’s decision-making on the basis that because the plaintiff filed the direct appeal under RSA 677:15, the court lacked jurisdiction beyond evaluating the decision of the planning board. We agree. RSA 677:15, I, provides:

Any persons aggrieved by any decision of the planning board concerning a plat or subdivision may present to the superior court a petition, duly verified, setting forth that such decision is illegal or unreasonable in whole or in part and specifying the grounds upon which the same is claimed to be illegal or unreasonable. . . . This paragraph shall not apply to planning board decisions appealable to the board of adjustment pursuant to RSA 676:5, III.

*659Thus, under the plain meaning of the statute, cf.