Mountain Valley Mall Associates v. Municipality of Conway
[…] Finding no abuse of discretion, we find no error.

III. Admission of Extrinsic Evidence

The plaintiff next asserts that the superior court erred in refusing to admit extrinsic evidence during the superior court proceedings in the direct appeal. The plaintiff also asserts that once it had standing to appeal to the superior court, it was entitled to a full hearing.

RSA 677:15, III provides:

If, upon the hearing, it shall appear to the court that testimony is necessary for the proper disposition of the matter, it may take evidence or appoint a referee to take such evidence as it may direct and report the same to the court with the referee’s findings of fact and conclusion of law, which shall constitute a part of the proceedings upon . which the determination of the court shall be made.

This provision entitles the court, at its discretion, “to consider additional evidence when it shall appear necessary.” Price, 120 N.H. at 486, 417 A.2d at 1001 (quotation and ellipses omitted) (decided under prior law).