Mountain v. Scott
[…] . Section 23 of the Judiciary Law provides in part: “No person shall hold the office of judge, justice or surrogate of any court, whether of record or not of record, except a justice of the peace of a town or police justice of a village, longer than, until and including the last day of December next after he shall be seventy years of age”.

. Chapter 296, described in its preamble as “an act to amend the executive law, the retirement and social security law and the education law, in relation to discrimination in employment because of age”, inter alia, amends section 530 of the Retirement and Social Security Law to provide that: “no member of a public retirement system or pension fund maintained by the state or a municipality thereof, nor any employee who was eligible to join such a public retirement system but in lieu thereof elected an optional retirement program to which his or her employer is thereby obligated to contribute, shall be required to retire or separate from service on the basis of age”.