Mountain v. Scott
[…] Joyce v Brundage, 78 NY 403). Thus, chapter 351, dealing with the filling of an unexpired term, is inapplicable. Upon the expiration of Judge De Rose’s term on December 31,1984, petitioner, when he is sworn in, will commence to serve a full four-year term.

Chief Judge Cooke and Judges Jasen, Jones, Wachtler, Meyer, Simons and Kaye concur.

On review of submissions pursuant to section 500.4 of the Rules of the Court of Appeals (22 NYCRR 500.4), orders modified, without costs, in accordance with the memorandum herein and, as so modified, affirmed.

. Section 23 of the Judiciary Law provides in part: “No person shall hold the office of judge, justice or surrogate of any court, whether of record or not of record, except a justice of the peace of a town or police justice of a village, longer than, until and including the last day of December next after he shall be seventy years of age”.