499 F.2d 611 | Ct. Cl. | 1974
[…] Texas, 347 U.S. 272, 274, 74 S. Ct. 481, 98 L. Ed. 689 (1954).
Congress may delegate the power to manage federal lands to the Executive. United States v. Grimaud, 220 U.S. 506 (1911); Light v. United States, 220 U.S. 523 (1911); Best v. Humboldt Placer Mining Co., 371 U.S. 334 (1963); United States v. Hymans, 463 F. 2d 615 (10th Cir. 1972); McMichael v. United States, 355 F. 2d 283 (9th Cir. 1965) ; United States v. Cassiagnol, 420 F. 2d 868 (4th Cir. 1970), cert. denied, 397 U.S. 1044; Sierra Club v. Hickel, supra. The basic statute relating to regulation of the national forests is 16 U.S.C. § 551. It reads as follows:
The Secretary of Agriculture shall make provisions for the protection against destruction by fire and depredations upon the public forests and national forests which may have been set aside or which may be hereafter set aside under the provisions of section 471 of this title, and which may be continued; and he may make such rules a/nd regulations and establish such service as will insure the objects of such reservations, namely, to regulaste their occupancy and use cund to preserve the forests thereon from destruction-, * * *. '[Emphasis supplied.]
The statute reveals a clear intent of Congress to commit regulation of the national forests to the discretion of the Secretary.