Mountain States Telephone & Telegraph Co. v. State Department of Highways
[…] Further, “person” is defined as “any individual, partnership, association, corporation, or joint venture; the state, any political subdivision of the state, or any instrumentality or agency of either.” Section 9-1.5-102(6), C.R.S. (1986 Repl.Vol. 3B) (emphasis supplied).

Here, we perceive no basis for concluding that the General Assembly intended to repeal the specific provisions of the excavation statute when it subsequently amended the more general immunity act. *505To the contrary, one of the 1986 amendments to the Governmental Immunity Act was the enactment of § 24-10-106.5(1), C.R.S. (1988 Repl.Vol. 10A) which provides, in pertinent part, that: “Nothing in this section shall be construed to relieve a public entity of a duty of care expressly imposed under other statutory provision.” Further, one of the basic but often overlooked purposes of the Governmental Immunity Act is to permit a person to seek redress for injuries caused by a public entity, and the immunity created by that Act, being in derogation of the common law, must be strictly construed. State v.