Mountain States Telephone & Telegraph Co. v. State Department of Highways
[…] See Bain v. Town of Avon, 820 P.2d 1133 (Colo.App.1991) (backhoe is not a motor vehicle).

The Governmental Immunity Act is the sole source of claims for relief for recovery of damages against the state for actions which lie or could lie in tort. See § 24-10-102, C.R.S. (1988 Repl.Vol. 10A) (“The general assembly [recognizes] the desirability of including within one article all the circumstances under which the state, or any of its political subdivisions, or the public employer of such public entities may be liable in actions which lie in tort or could lie in tort_” (emphasis added)); § 24-10-105, C.R.S. (1988 Repl.Vol. 10A) (“It is the intent of this article to cover all actions which lie in tort or could lie in tort. [No] public entity [and no public employee] .shall be liable [except] as provided in this article.” (emphasis added)); § 24-10-106 (“A public entity shall be immune from liability [except] as provided otherwise in this section.”). See Colo.Sess.Laws 1971, ch. 323 at 1204, 1206 (identical relevant language).