Mount Vernon Fire Insurance v. Travelers Indemnity Co.
[…] Subdivision 2 of section 167 of the Insurance Law provides in pertinent part that ”[n]o policy or contract of personal injury liability insurance or of property damage liability insurance, covering liability arising from the ownership * * * of any motor vehicle or of any vehicle as defined in section three hundred eighty-eight of the vehicle and trafile law * * * shall be issued * * * to the owner thereof * * * unless it contains a provision insuring the named insured *260against liability * * * occasioned within the coverage of the policy or contract”. Section 311 (subd 4, par [a]) of the Vehicle and Traffic Law defines "owner’s policy of liability insurance” as one "[a]ffording coverage as defined in the minimum provisions prescribed in a regulation which shall be promulgated by the superintendent at least ninety days prior to effective date of this act * * * Nothing contained in such regulation or in this article shall prohibit any insurer from affording coverage under an owner’s policy of liability insurance more liberal than that required by said minimum provisions.” "While it may be said that the State has pre-empted the automobile liability insurance field it has done so only with regard to minimum coverage and certain mandatory policy provisions” (Richard’s Serv. Sta. v Town of Huntington, 79 Misc 2d 834, 843, mod on other grounds 47 AD2d 963).