Moubry ex rel. Moubry v. Independent School District Number 696
[…] In contrast to the Plaintiffs misapprehension, the advisory notation to the IDEA Regulations, which implement Section 1413, specifically provides that “[t]he regulations do not require States to set any specified training standard, such as a master’s degree, for employment of personnel who provide services.” See, Note, 34 C.F.R. § 300.153. The note goes on to relate that, even those States whose “standards for a profession or discipline * * * are not based on the highest requirements in the State applicable to a specific profession or discipline,” see, 34 C.F.R. § 300.153(c),21 need not “require personnel providing services under this part to apply for and obtain the license, registration, or other comparable credential required by other agencies of individuals in that profession or discipline.” See, Note, 34 C.F.R. § 300.153. As the note makes clear, the IDEA does not obligate an SEA to enact rules concerning the licensure of related services personnel.22