Moubry ex rel. Moubry v. Independent School District Number 696
[…] . Prior to amendments in 1990, see, Pub.L. No. 101-476, § 901(a)(1), 104 Stat. 1103, 1142 (1990), the IDEA was known as the Education of All Handicapped Children Act ("EHA” or "EAH-CA"). For consistency and convenience, in the course of this Opinion we will address these statutes under the common label of the "IDEA.”

. Minnesota Statutes Section 120.17, Subdivision 3b(e) provides as follows:

Parents, guardians, and the district shah have an opportunity to obtain an impartial due process hearing initiated and conducted by and in the school district responsible for assuring that an appropriate program is provided in accordance with state board rules, if the parent or guardian continues to object to: (1) the proposed formal educational assessment or proposed denial of a formal educational assessment of their child * * *.

In addition, Minnesota Statutes Section 120.17, Subdivision 3b(e) and Minnesota Rule 3525.4000 provide, in part, as follows:

The hearing shall take place before an impartial hearing officer mutually agreed to by the school board and the parent or guardian. If the school board and the parent or guardian are unable to agree on a hearing officer, the school board shall request the commissioner to appoint a hearing officer.

. Apraxia is marked by an inability to execute purposeful learned motor acts, despite the physical ability and willingness to do so. The Merck Manual, at p. 1395 (16th Ed.1992).