746 F.3d 842 | 7th Cir. | 2014
[…] Motorola says that it “purchased over $5 billion worth of LCD panels from cartel members [i.e., the defendants] for use in its mobile devices.” That is incorrect. All but 1 percent of the purchases were made by Motorola’s foreign subsidiar ‐ ies, which are not plaintiffs in this litigation.
In response to a motion for partial summary judgment by the defendants, the district judge ruled that Motorola’s claim regarding the 42 percent (plus the 57 percent, but we’ll ig ‐ nore that, as a frivolous element of Motorola’s claim) is barred by 15 U.S.C. § 6a(1)(A), a provision of the Foreign Trade Antitrust Improvements Act that says that the Sherman Act (only section 1 of that Act, but to simplify our opinion we’ll now drop that qualification) “shall not apply to conduct involving trade or commerce (other than import trade or import commerce) with foreign nations unless such conduct has a direct, substantial, and reasonably foreseeable effect on trade or commerce which is not trade or commerce with foreign nations, or on import trade or import commerce with foreign nations,” and also, in either case, unless the “ef ‐ fect gives rise to a claim” under federal antitrust law. See, e.g., F. Hoffman ‐ La Roche Ltd. v. Empagran S.A. , 542 U.S. 155, 161–62 (2004); Minn ‐ Chem, Inc. v. Agrium, Inc. , 683 F.3d 845, 853–54 (7th Cir. 2012) (en banc).