746 F.3d 842 | 7th Cir. | 2014
[…] See, e.g., F. Hoffman ‐ La Roche Ltd. v. Empagran S.A. , 542 U.S. 155, 161–62 (2004); Minn ‐ Chem, Inc. v. Agrium, Inc. , 683 F.3d 845, 853–54 (7th Cir. 2012) (en banc).
We agree with the district judge and the parties that in the language of section 1292(b) the judge’s order presents “a controlling question of law as to which there is substantial ground for difference of opinion and that an immediate appeal from the order may materially advance the ultimate termination of the litigation.” Motorola’s antitrust suit against the defendants, now in its fifth year, is a complicated affair.