173 Ind. App. 68 | Ind. Ct. App. | 1977
[…] Appellee Barbara Snodgrass’ husband, Jerry Leon Snod-gress, was fatally injured while driving a truck owned by Waymon Austin and Marjorie Austin and under trip-lease to appellant Motor Dispatch, Inc. On behalf of herself and children she successfully claimed compensation from both the Austins and Motor Dispatch. On the latter’s appeal the Third District of this court affirmed the award on September *6919, 1973, but remanded the case to the Industrial Board of Indiana “with instructions to determine the respective liability of both employers under said Section 40-1414”, now §22-3-3-31 Ind. Ann. Stat. (Burns Code Ed., 1974), which reads:

“Whenever any. employee for whose injury or death compensation is payable under this act [22-3-2-1 — 22-3-6-3] shall at the time of the injury be in the joint service of two [2] or more employers subject to this act, such employers shall contribute to the payment of such compensation in proportion to their wage liability to such employees: Provided, however, That nothing in this section shall prevent any reasonable arrangements between such employers for a different distribution as between themselves of the ultimate burden of compensation. [Acts 1929, ch. 172, § 49, p. 536.]” Motor Dispatch, Inc. v. Snodgrass (1973), 157 Ind. 591, 301 N.E.2d 251.

Pursuant to the remand, the Board made the following pertinent findings and award:

“It is further found that there were no separate or distinct wage agreements between the co-employers.