173 Ind. App. 68 | Ind. Ct. App. | 1977
[…] The views expressed in the opinion rendered in the first appeal of this case are binding on us in the disposition of this second appeal. That opinion established that at the time of his fatal injury the plaintiff-appellee’s decedent, Jerry Leon Snodgrass, was in the joint service of defendant-appellant Motor Dispatch, Inc. and defendant-appellee Waymon Austin and that it was the duty of the Industrial Board to determine the respective liability of the two employers under what is now Ind. Ann. Stat. § 22-3-3-31 (Burns Code Ed., 1974) which provides that “such employers shall contribute to the payment of such compensation in proportion to their wage liability to such employees.” On remand the Board made no express finding of the respective wage liability of these two employers to the decedent but found

. . that there were no separate or distinct wage agreements between the co-employers.