Motley v. Fluid Power of Memphis, Inc.
[…] [citations omitted]

There was before the jury material evidence which, when viewed most favorably to the plaintiff, could be the basis of a cause of action under the theories of breach of warranties. We hold that the trial judge erred in directing a verdict for the defendants and in dismissing the plaintiffs' lawsuit based upon breach of express and implied warranties.

Some argument is made concerning lack of privity in these lawsuits. We note that T.C.A. § 29-34-104 provides:

*227 Privity not required. — In all causes of action for personal injury or property damage brought on account of negligence, strict liability or breach of warranty, including actions brought under the provisions of the Uniform Commercial Code, privity shall not be a requirement to maintain said action. [Acts 1972 (Adj. S.), ch. 670, § 1; T.C.A., § 23-3004.]

This 1972 statute eliminates the requirement of "vertical" privity in lawsuits covered by the act. Commercial Truck & Trailer Sales, Inc. v. McCampbell, (Tenn. 1979) 580 S.W.2d 765.

IV. Conclusions