810 S.W.2d 122 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1991
[…] McCarty, 453 U.S. 210, 101 S.Ct. 2728, 69 L.Ed.2d 589 (1981). In McCarty, the Court held that on dissolution of marriage, federal law precludes a state court from dividing a military nondisability retired pay pursuant to state community property laws.
In response to McCarty, Congress enacted the Uniformed Services Former Spous
In 1990, Congress amended 10 U.S.C. § 1408(c)(1), and the effect of that amendment is to remove Murphy as a precedent on which Bobbie may properly rely in this action.
10 U.S.C. § 1408(c)(1), as amended in 1990, reads:
“(1) Subject to the limitations of this section, a court may treat disposable retired pay payable to a member for pay periods beginning after June 25, 1981, either as property solely of the member or as property of the member and his spouse in accordance with the law of the jurisdiction of such court. A court may not treat retired pay as property in any proceeding to divide or partition any amount of retired pay of a member as the property of the member and the member’s spouse or former spouse if a final decree of divorce, dissolution, annulment, or legal separation (including a court ordered, ratified, or approved property settlement incident to such decree) affecting the member and the member’s spouse or former spouse (A) was issued before June 25, 1981, and (B) did not treat (or reserve jurisdiction to treat) any amount of retired pay of the member as property of the member and the member’s spouse or former spouse.”
As used in § 1408, “Court” means, among others, “any court of competent jurisdiction of any state,” § 1408(a)(1)(A), and the term “final decree” includes a decree “from which no appeal has been taken within the time allowed for taking such appeals under the laws applicable to such appeals.” § 1408(a)(3).