| N.Y. Sup. Ct. | Jun 13, 1986
[…] The current agreement in effect between the bargaining unit and the district, and agreements which were in effect since 1982, do not provide for the payment of any benefits for accrued sick leave to a teacher at the time of his or her separation from the school district. The agreements do, however, provide that at retirement a teacher is provided remuneration for accrued sick leave based upon a formula which is incorporated in the agreements.

APPLICABLE LAW

Education Law § 2510 (3) states as follows: "If an office or position is abolished or if it is consolidated with another position without creating a new position, the person filling such position at the time of its abolishment or consolidation shall be placed upon a preferred eligible list of candidates for appointment to a vacancy that then exists or that may there*1001after occur in an office or position similar to the one which such person filled without reduction in salary or increment, provided the record of such person has been one of faithful, competent service in the office or position he has filled.” (Emphasis added.)