| N.Y. Sup. Ct. | Jun 13, 1986
[…] (Emphasis added.)

The term "salary” is defined in Education Law § 3101 (3): "Except in a city having a population of one million or more, 'salary’ shall mean the amount of compensation that is to be paid to a teacher for services rendered during the full ten months period that the public schools of the district are required by law to be in session during any school year.”

The term "increment” is not defined in the Education Law, any other chapter, or in any reported decisions.

petitioners’ contentions