Moss v. UN. COMP. BD. OF REV.
[…] 4. The claimant did not file an appeal on or before April 26, 1988, but waited until April 27, 1988, before filing an appeal.
5. The claimant was not misinformed or misled by the local office concerning his rights to appeal.

Mr. Moss argues that section 501(e) of the Pennsylvania Unemployment Compensation Law[1] and Administrative Rule 101.82(d)[2] of the Unemployment Compensation *468 Board of Review are arbitrary and capricious as applied by the board and in violation of his due process rights.

Section 501(e) provides as follows:

Unless the claimant or last employer or base-year employer of the claimant files an appeal with the board, from the determination contained in any notice required to be furnished by the department under section five hundred and one (a), (c) and (d), within fifteen calendar days after such notice was delivered to him personally, or was mailed to his last known post office address, and applies for a hearing, such determination of the department, with respect to the particular facts set forth in such notice, shall be final and compensation shall be paid or denied in accordance therewith.

Notices of determination that are properly addressed and are not returned by postal authorities are presumed to be received. Because Mr.