Moss v. Jefferson County
[…] Therefore, we find no error in the trial court's refusal to grant Moss a new trial on the ground of inadequacy of the verdict. Because there was conflicting evidence of the existence of coal reserves on the property, we cannot say that the jury erred in not considering the effect of the alleged coal reserves on the value of the property.

As for Moss's argument that the jury, in placing a value on the property, erred in not considering the potential lucrative use of the property as a landfill, we note that, for purposes of determining the value of a piece of condemned property, § 18-1A-173(a)(1), Ala. Code 1975, reads, "The fair market value of the property does not include an increase or decrease in value before the date of valuation that is caused by . . . [t]he proposed improvement or project for which the property is taken." There is no evidence in the record that Moss actually had a permit to operate the property as a landfill before the condemnation action. Therefore, that potential value of the property cannot be considered. *572