83 F. Supp. 528 | N.D. Cal. | 1949
[…] The evidence is also convincing that there was good faith reliance by the CPNAB,
The humanitarian objectives and purposes of the Fair Labor Standards Act have been consistently and unequivocally recognized and approved both by the Congress and the Courts. But this litigation is a species of synthetic after-thought of a kind which obviously motivated Congress in enacting sections 9 and 11 of the Portal-to-Portal Act of 1947.
Judgment will go for defendants, upon findings to be presented, pursuant to the Rules.
Section 9, 29 U.S.C.A. § 258, provides: “In any action or proceeding commenced prior to or On or after May 14, 1947 based on any act or omission prior to May 14, 1947, no employer shall be subject to any liability or punishment for or on account of the failure of the employer to pay minimum wages or overtime compensation under the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, as amended, the Walsh-Healy Act, or the Bacon-Davis Act, if he pleads and proves that the act or omission complained of was in good faith in conformity with and in reliance on any administrative regulation, order, ruling, approval, or interpretation, of any agency of the United States, or any administrative practice or enforcement policy of any such agency with respect to the class of employers to which he belonged. Such a defense, if established, shall be a bar to the action or proceeding, notwithstanding that after such act or omission, such administrative regulation, order, ruling, approval, interpretation, practice, or enforcement policy is modified or rescinded or is determined by judicial authority to be invalid or of no legal effect.”