Moss v. Albany Medical Center Hospital
[…] The reason given for the disapproval of the application was that petitioner did "not possess a level of surgical competence which is a prerequisite for medical staff membership”.

Petitioner then invoked his right to a hearing under the respondent’s by-laws. A hearing committee conducted a hearing and affirmed the determination of the Medical Board. Upon a further appeal to the respondent’s Board of Governors, the determination was again affirmed. Petitioner then filed a complaint with the Public Health Council, pursuant to section 2801-b of the Public Health Law, alleging that respondent committed an improper practice in denying his application for staff privileges. The council found no cause to credit the claim since respondent’s action related to "standards of patient care, patient welfare, the objectives of the institution or the character and competency of the individual”. This proceeding followed.

At common law, absent a contractual obligation to the contrary, denial of staff privileges by a private hospital constituted no legal wrong (Leider v Beth Israel Hosp. Assn., 11 NY2d 205, 208-209; Halberstadt v Kissane, 31 AD2d 568).