Moss v. Albany Medical Center Hospital
[…] In the case at bar, petitioner has staff privileges at three area hospitals. We are not convinced by petitioner’s allegations of monopoly power or economic necessity.

In 1972, the Legislature enacted section 2801-b of the Public Health Law (L 1972, ch 284, § 1), designed to limit the common-law rule that immunized a private hospital’s actions from judicial scrutiny (Matter of Fritz v Huntington Hosp., 39 NY2d 339, 345). Subdivision 1 of section 2801-b of the Public Health Law provides, in relevant part, that "[i]t shall be an improper practice for the governing body of a hospital to * * * *548withhold from a physician * * * staff membership or professional privileges in a hospital * * * without stating the reasons therefor, or if the reasons stated are unrelated to standards of patient care, patient welfare, the objectives of the institution or the character or competency of the applicant.” Subdivision 2 allows a person aggrieved by an improper practice to file a complaint with the Public Health Council. The Public Health Council must investigate the complaint and determine whether "cause exists for crediting the allegations of the complaint” (§ 2801-b, subd 3).