Decided: April 4, 2016 S16A0514. MOSLEY v. THE STATE. B LACKWELL , Justice. Gary Mosley was tried by a Fulton County jury and convicted of murder
[…] See Cowart v. State, 294 Ga. 333, 339-340 (4) (a), n. 10 (751 SE2d 399) (2013). Here, Phillips confessed to his friend only a short time after the shooting, and that confession predated the plea offer that, according to Mosley, had led Phillips to fabricate his testimony. And because Phillips testified and was subject to cross-examination about his prior statement, testimony about what Phillips said to his friend shortly after the shooting would have been admissible as a prior consistent statement made by Phillips. See OCGA § 24-8-801 (d) (1) (A) (“[a]n out-of-court statement shall not be hearsay if the declarant testifies at the trial or hearing, is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement, and the statement is admissible as a prior inconsistent statement or a prior consistent statement under Code Section 24-6-613 or is otherwise admissible under this chapter”).
Second, Phillips’s friend also testified at Mosley’s trial, although he denied that he ever had a conversation with C. N. about Phillips’s confession.