Moshier v. Goodnow
[…] One significant factor leading to an increase in projected expenditures for the fiscal year 1990-91 was the increase in the town’s bonded indebtedness that had previously been approved by town referenda. The named defendant testified, without contradiction, that the town’s required payments of principal and interest had increased by about $1,200,000, from $556,000 for 1989-90, to $1,770,153 for 1990-91.

General Statutes § 7-405 provides: “expenditures before adoption of budgets. When annual appropriations have not been made by a municipality before the beginning of any fiscal year, the disbursing officers may make necessary expenditures during the period of ninety days after the beginning of such year on proper warrants for purposes and in amounts authorized by the appropriating body or by the board of finance or other budget-making authority. When annual appropriations have not been made by such municipality before the end of such ninety-day period, the disbursing officers may make necessary expenditures during successive monthly periods in such year on proper warrants for purposes and in amounts authorized by the appropriating body or by the board of finance or other budget-making authority within the limits of appropriations specified in budgetary line items for the previous fiscal year. For this purpose, necessary borrowing may be authorized by resolution of the budget-making authority, provided all such borrowing shall mature and be payable not later than the end of the fiscal year for which such borrowings are made. Any notes so authorized may be issued and sold in the manner provided by such resolution. Such expenditures authorized by this section and interest costs and other expenses incidental to any such borrowing shall constitute the first charges against appropriations for the fiscal year in which they are made.”