Moshier v. Goodnow
[…] This choice of mill rate reflected decreases in projected revenues, downward adjustments to the grand list, and reconsideration of the propriety of forecasting a 95 percent collection rate.

General Statutes § 7-344 provides in relevant part: “appropriations, laying OF TAX. . . . Immediately after the board of tax review has finished its duties and the grand list has been completed, the board of finance shall meet and, with due provision for estimated uncollectible taxes, abatements and corrections, shall lay such tax on such list as shall be sufficient, in addition to the other estimated yearly income of such town and in addition to such revenue surplus, if any, as may be appropriated, not only to pay the expenses of the town for such current year, but also to absorb the revenue deficit of such town, if any, at the beginning of such current year. . . .”

General Statutes § 12-123 provides: “selectmen to make rate bill WHEN TOWN FAILS to lay sufficient tax.