Moshier v. Goodnow
[…] The court permitted the selectmen to base their mill rate on the operating budget earlier requested and recommended by the board of finance pursuant to § 7-344, even though that recommended budget had been disapproved by the town meeting. Id., 239.

The plaintiff contends that, even if we were inclined to follow Feigl, its holding has been undermined by subsequent statutory revision. When a town has failed “to lay necessary taxes or to lay a tax . . . sufficient to pay the current expenses of such town,” § 12-123 authorizes the town’s selectmen to “make a rate bill upon its list last completed for the amount necessary, or for an amount sufficient to pay the deficit in such current expenses . . . .” The plaintiff maintains that the meaning of “current expenses” in § 12-123 must be determined by reference to a 1977 amendment to § 7-405. Public Acts 1977, No. 77-384. That section addresses the authority of a municipality’s disbursing officers to make necessary expenditures whenever