Moshier v. Goodnow
[…] General Statutes § 12-123 provides: “selectmen to make rate bill WHEN TOWN FAILS to lay sufficient tax. When any town has failed to lay necessary taxes or to lay a tax which, in addition to the other estimated yearly income of the town, is sufficient to pay the current expenses of such *309town, its selectmen shall make a rate bill upon its list last completed for the amount necessary, or for an amount sufficient to pay the deficit in such current expenses, and cause the same to be collected as other taxes.”

One significant factor leading to an increase in projected expenditures for the fiscal year 1990-91 was the increase in the town’s bonded indebtedness that had previously been approved by town referenda.