Moshier v. Goodnow
[…] In this opinion the other justices concurred.

Although the plaintiff sought to bring his action as a class action on behalf of all the taxpayers of the town of Old Saybrook, the trial court made no ruling concerning his request for class action certification.

The defendants are Roger Goodnow, Carl Von Dassel and Robert Fish, individually and as the board of selectmen for the town of Old Saybrook, and Olive D. Mulvihill, individually and as tax collector for the town of Old Saybrook.

General Statutes § 52-265a provides: “direct appeal on questions involving the public interest, (a) Notwithstanding the provisions of sections 52-264 and 52-265, any party to an action who is aggrieved by an order or decision of the superior court in an action which involves a matter of substantial public interest and in which delay may work a substantial injustice, may appeal under this section from the order or decision to the supreme court within two weeks from the date of the issuance of the order or decision. The appeal shall state the question of law on which it is based.

“(b) The chief justice shall, within one week of receipt of the appeal, rule whether the issue involves a substantial public interest and whether delay may work a substantial injustice.