Moshier v. Goodnow
[…] Id., 239.

The plaintiff contends that, even if we were inclined to follow Feigl, its holding has been undermined by subsequent statutory revision. When a town has failed “to lay necessary taxes or to lay a tax . . . sufficient to pay the current expenses of such town,” § 12-123 authorizes the town’s selectmen to “make a rate bill upon its list last completed for the amount necessary, or for an amount sufficient to pay the deficit in such current expenses . . . .” The plaintiff maintains that the meaning of “current expenses” in § 12-123 must be determined by reference to a 1977 amendment to § 7-405. Public Acts 1977, No. 77-384. That section addresses the authority of a municipality’s disbursing officers to make necessary expenditures whenever “annual appropriations have not been made by a municipality before the beginning of any fiscal year.” For the first ninety days, § 7-405 permits necessary expenditures to be made in accordance with amounts autho*311rized by the municipal “appropriating body or by the board of finance or other budget-making authority.” After the initial ninety day period, however, § 7-405 limits even authorized disbursements to “appropriations specified in budgetary line items for the previous fiscal year.”