634 P.2d 696 | N.M. Ct. App. | 1981
[…] Mosher spoke with his supervisor at Justis regularly after the December 12, incident, and kept him informed of his condition.
Dr. Welch testified at trial that the second injury was the cause of Mosher’s disability, and the trial court adopted Dr. Welch’s opinion. Finding No. 6 states that “Dr. Welch specifically relates to the second injury as being the one that precipitated Plaintiff’s disability, to a reasonable medical probability.”
Bituminous appeals the judgment in favor of Mosher, arguing that Mosher did not give notice to Justis of the second accident Section 52-1-29, N.M.S.A.1978, states:
A. Any workman claiming to be entitled to compensation from any employer shall give notice in writing to his employer of the accident and of the injury within thirty days after their occurrence; unless, by reason of his injury or some other cause beyond his control, the workman is prevented from giving notice within that time, in which case he shall give notice as soon as may reasonably be done, and at all events not later than sixty days after the occurrence of the accident.
B. No written notice is required to be given where the employer or any superintendent or foreman or other agent in charge of the work in connection with which the accident occurred had actual knowledge of its occurrence.
The trial court made the following Finding No. 9 pertaining to notice:
Notice of both injuries was had by the employer in writing; the first with an Employer’s First Report of Injury, and the second by virtue of Equitable Insurance forms filled in by the Plaintiff and delivered to the employer.