Moses v. State
[…] Moses, who was allegedly incarcerated between the time of the Appellate Division and Court of Appeals decisions, a period of 22 months, then filed a claim for $25,000,000 under section 8-b of the Court of Claims Act. Defendant’s motion to dismiss asserts that claimant has failed to satisfy the pleading specificity required under the statute and, alternatively, that his false alibi disqualifies him from relief.

Section 8-b (4) of the Court of Claims Act provides: "The claim shall state facts in sufficient detail to permit the court to find that claimant is likely to succeed at trial in proving that (a) he did not commit any of the acts charged in the accusatory instrument or his acts or omissions charged in the accusatory instrument did not constitute a felony or misdemeanor against the state, and (b) he did not by his own conduct cause or bring about his conviction. The claim shall be verified by the claimant. If the court finds after reading the claim that claimant is not likely to succeed at trial, it shall dismiss the claim, either on its own motion or on the motion of the state.” (Emphasis supplied.)