[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] The defendant also argues that the state marshall failed to certify on the return of process that he had made a diligent CT Page 13799 effort to obtain service at the address of the defendant and that he had been unable to make such service, as required under General Statutes § 52-63.
General Statutes § 52-57 (a) provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided, process in any civil action shall be served by leaving a true and attested copy of it, including the declaration or complaint, with the defendant, or at his usual place of abode, in this state." General Statutes § 52-63 (b) provides for substituted service "on a motor vehicle operator . . . by leaving a true and attested copy of the writ, summons and complaint at the office of the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles . . . and by sending such a true and attested copy . . . by registered or certified mail, postage prepaid and return receipt requested, to the defendant at his last address on file in the Department of Motor Vehicles if (1) it is impossible to make service of process at the operator's last address on file in the Department of Motor Vehicles, and (2) the operator has caused injury to the person or property of another."2
The term "impossible" has been construed "as meaning not reasonably practical." Niskanen v. Koen, Superior Court, judicial district of New London at New London, Docket No. 546907 (July 6, 1999, Mihalakos, J.);Stanco v. Lewis, 33 Conn. Sup. 49, 50, 360 A.2d 138 (1976).