Moses Boyd, Jr. v. Illinois State Police
[…] And since it was not shown to *896be a factor at all, we have no need to delve into mixed motive analysis. Because the Scientists cannot demonstrate prejudice from the supplemental instructions, they are not entitled to a new trial.

Ill

We turn then to the heart of the Scientists’ case on the merits: the question whether ISP created a discriminatory system in the way that it integrated the CPD personnel into its own ranks. The Illinois legislature enacted 20 ILCS 415/12e to facilitate the integration of the CPD forensic scientists into the state of Illinois’s system. Subsection (a) of the statute provided that the ISP could “enter into an intergovernmental agreement with the City of Chicago with respect to the hiring, classification, compensation, merit and fitness, and conditions of employment of former employees” of the Chicago Police Department lab. Id. at 12e(a). Subsection (b) listed some of the provisions such an agreement should encompass, including vacation accrual, sick leave, and background checks. Id. at 12e(b)(l)-(6).