Moser v. Van Winkle
[…] Moser argues that respondents are not entitled to attorney fees under ORS 114.395, because Moser’s remarks to his attorney’s wife could not be interpreted as an improper exercise of power or a breach of duty. The court concluded that there was insufficient evidence that Moser took or withheld any funds from the estate. On review, we find insufficient evidence for such a finding. However, ORS 114.265 provides:

“A personal representative is a fiduciary who is under a general duty to and shall collect the income from property of the estate in the possession of the personal representative and preserve, settle and distribute the estate * * * as expeditiously and with as little sacrifice of value as is reasonable under the circumstances.” (Emphasis supplied.)