Moser v. Van Winkle
[…] *402We review the trial court’s order de novo. Wadsworth v. Bank of California, 97 Or App 491, 499, 777 P2d 975, rev den 308 Or 593 (1989); Hayes v. Bosch, 31 Or App 897, 901, 571 P2d 1264 (1977). Moser argues that respondents did not allege the proper authority for an award of attorney fees and costs, as required by ORCP 68C(2). Respondents alleged that they were entitled to costs and attorney fees under ORS 114.395,2 which provides, in pertinent part:

“If the exercise of power by a personal representative in the administration of an estate is improper, the personal representative is liable for breach of fiduciary duty to interested persons for resulting damage or loss to the same extent as a trustee of an express trust.”