681 A.2d 1322 | Pa. | 1996
[…] To hold otherwise allows public hospitals to operate at a lower standard of care than private hospitals.
NOTES
[1] The trial court also concluded that Dr. Heistand was an independent contractor rather than an employee of Ashland State Hospital. This conclusion does not affect the matter before us because a cause of action in corporate liability is based on the duties a hospital owes to its patients, and not on the status of specific individuals who work in the institution.
[1] 1 Pa.C.S. § 1922 provides in pertinent part:
In ascertaining the intention of the General Assembly in the enactment of a statute the following presumptions, among others may be used:
(1) That the General Assembly does not intend a result that is absurd, impossible of execution or unreasonable.