681 A.2d 1322 | Pa. | 1996
[…] Accordingly, the averments set forth in the Mosers' complaint were sufficient to establish a cause of action in corporate negligence.
*560 When bringing an action against a Commonwealth party, the plaintiff must establish a common law or statutory cause of action, and that the cause of action falls within an exception to sovereign immunity enumerated in 42 Pa.C.S. § 8522. Here, we have determined that the Mosers have a common law cause of action under Thompson. Accordingly, the focus of our inquiry is whether this cause of action is barred by 42 Pa.C.S. § 8522, which provides in relevant part:
(b) Acts which impose liability. The following acts by a Commonwealth party may result in the imposition of liability on the Commonwealth and the defense of sovereign immunity shall not be raised to claims for damages caused by:
.....
(2) Medical-professional liability. Acts of health care employees of Commonwealth agency medical facilities or institutions or by a Commonwealth party who is a doctor, dentist, nurse or related health care personnel.
42 Pa.C.S. § 8522(b)(2).
It is well established that we must strictly construe exceptions to sovereign immunity because the legislature intended to exempt the Commonwealth from immunity only in specific situations. Snyder v. Harmon, 522 Pa. 424, 562 A.2d 307 (1989).