110 F. Supp. 157 | W.D. Mo. | 1952
[…] On motion for rehearing the attention of the court has been called to the fact that the defendant, Sunshine Biscuits, Inc., is not only licensed to do business in Missouri, but has offices in Missouri where service was had upon it. The general venue statute, Section 1391, Title 28 U.S.C.A., specifically provides as follows:
“(c) A corporation may be sued in any judicial district in which it is * * * licensed to do business * * * and such pidicial district shall be regarded as the residence of such corporation for venue purposes(Emphasis mine.)
On the subject of venue in interpleader cases, Section 1397, Title 28 U.S.C.A., reads as follows:
“Any civil action of interpleader or in the nature of interpleader under section 1335 of this title may be brought in the judicial district in which one or more of the claimants reside.”
While this section relates to thé subject of residence, yet, by specific provision, under the general venue statute, where a corporation is licensed to do business in a national judicial district, such district “shall be regarded as the residence of such corporation for venue purposes.”