320 Mass. 278 | Mass. | 1946
[…] On each certificate of preferred stock the following appeared: “The preferred
We need not decide in this case that in the absence of statutory authority an agreement of association can never give preferred stockholders rights superior to those of creditors. See Hurley v. Boston Railroad Holding Co. 315 Mass. 591, 610, 618; Scovill v. Thayer, 105 U. S. 143, 154; Warren v. King, 108 U. S. 389, 396, 397; Ballantine, Corporations (1927) § 142; Fletcher, Cyclopedia of the Law of Private Corporations (1942) § 7944. The statute, now G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 156, § 14, merely authorizes “two or more classes of stock with such preferences, voting powers, restrictions and qualifications thereof as shall be fixed in said agreement . . .. ” That provision permits priorities between common and preferred stockholders. Crimmins & Peirce Co. v. Kidder Peabody Acceptance Corp. 282 Mass. 367, 374. Page v. Whittenton Manuf.