Mosebar v. Moore
[…] If the situation as stated in the 1951 enactment here under consideration, is one fraught with danger to the welfare of the city and its inhabitants, relief therefrom must be sought from the legislature and not from the courts."

[4] Hence, we hold that under the statute (RCW 35.21.200), respondent, who was a civil servant otherwise qualified, could not be discharged for having moved his residence beyond the corporate limits of Yakima.

Appellant contends that, if the 1951 act is given this construction, it violates Art. XI, § 10 of the state constitution, because it constitutes an improper attempt on the part of the legislature to interfere in the local affairs of a municipality acting under its municipal charter.

[5] It is true that such charters

"... become the organic law thereof, and supersede any existing charter including amendments thereto, and all special laws inconsistent with such charter." Washington constitution — Art. XI, § 10. (Italics ours.)