Mosebar v. Moore
[…] (Italics ours.)

It has been stipulated by the parties in this case that the city of Yakima has adopted no ordinance other than No. B-108 relating to residential requirements of members of its fire department.

Chapter 162, p. 446, Laws of 1951 (RCW 35.21.200) amended the 1941 act. It became effective June 6, 1951, prior to the effective date of respondent's discharge. It substituted for the italicized language above quoted, the following:

"... for preference in employment of its employees, but residence of an employee outside the limits of such city or town shall not be grounds for discharge of any regularly appointed civil service employee otherwise qualified." (Italics ours.)

The proviso remained the same. Two new provisos were added by the 1951 act but they are not material to this case.

For the first time a clear distinction is made between residence as a condition precedent to employment and as a requisite for continued employment.