Moschella v. Kilderry
[…] The insurer admits that at the time of the accident the defendant Kilderry had no license to operate a motor vehicle; that the plaintiff was injured in the accident; that he instituted an action of tort in the Superior Court against the defendant Kilderry and recovered judgment against him; that no payment has been made to the plaintiff; and that more than thirty days have elapsed between the date of said judgment and the bringing of this bill; but denies any obligation to the defendant Kilderry and the defendant Rocca.

G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 90, § 34A, reads, in part, that a policy of insurance issued thereunder shall provide “indemnity for or protection to the insured and any person responsible for the operation of the insured’s motor vehicle with his express or implied consent against loss by reason of the liability to pay damages to others for bodily injuries . . . sustained during the term of said policy by any person . . . arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance, control or use upon the ways of the commonwealth of such motor vehicle.” The facts applicable to the issue whether the motor vehicle at the* time of the accident was in use upon the ways of the Commonwealth by “any person responsible for the operation of the insured’s motor vehicle with his express or implied consent” are as follows: The husband of the assured owner