12 Vet. App. 477 | Vet. App. | 1999
[…] Id.

*484The role of both provisions, the original and the one replacing it, is to define the evidentiary threshold for service connection for post-traumatic stress disorders and they have the force of law because they are promulgated under the Secretary’s authority to define disabilities and because they create rights which are entirely consistent with and in furtherance of 38 U.S.C. § 1154(b) which provides:

In the case of a veteran who engaged in combat with the enemy in active service with a military, naval, or air organization of the United States during a period of war, campaign, or expedition, the Secretary shall accept as sufficient proof of service-connection of any disease or injury alleged to have been incurred in or aggravated by such service satisfactory lay or other evidence of service incurrence or aggravation of such injury or disease, if consistent with the circumstances, conditions or hardships of such service, notwithstanding the fact that there is no official record of such incurrence or aggravation in such service, and, to that end, shall resolve every reasonable doubt in favor of the veteran.

As in Fugere, swpra, these provisions dictate how benefits will be awarded for specific disabilities and are based upon the Secretary’s authority to define disabilities.