Morton v. United States
[…] Title 28 U.S.C. § 1346 headed, “United States as defendant” ' reads:

“(a) The district courts shall have original jurisdiction, concurrent with the Court of Claims, of:
* * * * * *
“ (2) Any other civil action or claim against the United States, not exceeding $10,000 in amount, founded either upon the Constitution, or any Act of Congress, or any regulation of an executive department, or upon any express or implied contract with the United States, or for liquidated or unliquidated damages in cases not sounding in tort.”

§ 1402 entitled, “United States as defendant” reads :

“(a) Any civil action against the United States under subsection (a) of section 1346 of this title may be prosecuted only in the judicial district where the plaintiff resides.”